GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCIL
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE
October 4,
2022 4:30 pm County
Square – Conference Room D 301
University Ridge, Greenville Citizens
may also access the meeting at the following web address: https://www.greenvillecounty.org/livestream.aspx |
1. |
Call to
Order |
Chairman Willis
Meadows |
|||
2. |
Invocation |
Councilor Lynn
Ballard |
|||
3. |
Approval
of Minutes |
|
|||
|
|
|
|||
4. |
Affordable
Housing Policy |
|
|||
5. |
Board
and Commission / Committee Nominations |
|
|||
|
a. |
Committee
on Finance |
Councilor
Dan Tripp |
||
|
|
i. |
Accommodations Tax Advisory Committee (2
vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
B. J. Koonce (D.22) |
|
|
b. |
Committee
on Planning and Development |
Councilor
Joe Dill |
||
|
|
i. |
Construction Board of Appeals (3 vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stephen Jones (D.22 / building industry at-large) Bill Stewart (D.27 / at-large) |
|
|
|
ii. |
Historic Preservation Commission (4
vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jason Forister (D.19) Teresa Slack (D.23) |
|
|
|
iii. |
Zoning Board of Appeals (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
James Akers, Jr. (D.20) |
|
|
c. |
Committee
on Public Works and Infrastructure |
Councilor
Liz Seman |
||
|
|
i. |
Library Board of Trustees (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marcia Moston (D.18) |
|
|
|
ii. |
Museum Commission (3 vacancies) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
James Campbell (D.24) Natalie Crews (D.23) Scott Kilgore (D.24) |
|
|
d. |
Committee
on Public Safety and Administration |
Councilor
Mike Barnes |
||
|
|
i. |
Greater
Greenville Sanitation District Commission (1 vacancy) |
|
|
|
|
|
Roy Earnest (D.19) |
|
|
6. |
Special
Tax District Nominations |
|
|||
|
a. |
Chanticleer Community Commission (3
vacancies) |
Councilor
Liz Seman |
||
|
|
|
Mary Hirsch (D.24) Jamie Pimentel (D.24) Robert Powell (D.24) |
|
|
|
b. |
Devenger Pointe Special Tax District (1
vacancy) |
Councilor
Chris Harrison |
||
|
|
|
Michael Ballenger (D.21) |
|
|
|
c. |
Donaldson Fire Service Area Board (2
vacancies) |
Councilor
Ennis Fant |
||
|
|
|
Charles Holland (Ethox) Jeffrey Lipper (Solvey) |
|
|
|
d. |
Old Mill Estates Special Tax District (2
vacancies) |
Councilor
Steve Shaw |
||
|
|
|
Randy Boyette (D.20) Sandra Fraser (D.20) |
|
|
|
e. |
Terra Pines Estates Special Tax District (1
vacancy) |
Councilor
Stan Tzouvelekas |
||
|
|
|
Anne Holden (D.22) |
|
|
7. |
Adjournment |
|